Check In
You are finally here!  Below we've outlined the basic steps.  Click on a step to get more information.

  • Know your documents.
Make sure you have the proper completed documents such as your DS-2019, printed I-94 and employer Job Offer.

Always have the name and contact information for your sponsor.  Your sponsor is your program contact.  

  • Settle at your new address.
This new address will be needed for employment paperwork, to apply for a social security card and to register with SEVIS.

Set up your cellular needs to communicate with you VISA Sponsor, you employer, home and your new friends.

SEVIS is an Internet-based system that provides tracking and monitoring, with access to accurate and current information on nonimmigrant students (F and M visa) and exchange visitors (J1 visa) for the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.Registration is required.

  • Check in with your employer.
Be prepared to meet you employer, dress appropriately, bring your travel documents and Smile for that first impression.

Your employer may ask you for your Social Security number.   A Social Security number is not required to start work but you will need to apply and provide the application letter, then the number when you receive it.  Social Security numbers are generally assigned to people who are authorized to work in the United States. Social Security numbers are used to report your wages to the government and to determine eligibility for Social Security benefits. 

While there is no requirement for banking, we with ISOP, strongly encourage safe money practices.  Open a bank account to cash or deposit your paychecks.  Carrying cash is not always the best option.  There are several local banks, many with J1 WATS account options.  


HomeCheck InEventsAbout VBHousingTransportationCommunitySafety & LawsFAQ


REMINDER---Do you have your Social Security Card?  Make sure you give your employer the number.